TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] SUMMARY OF COMMENTS. TABC did not receive any comments on the proposed amendments.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY. TABC adopts the amendments pursuant to TABC's rulemaking authority under Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code §§5.31, 5.362, and 102.33(e). Section 5.31 authorizes TABC to prescribe and publish rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Alcoholic Beverage Code. Section 5.362 directs TABC to "adopt a schedule of sanctions that may be imposed on a license or permit holder" for violations of the Alcoholic Beverage Code or commission rules. Section 102.33(e) directs TABC to adopt rules to implement the credit restrictions for the sale of liquor by a distiller to a wholesaler under section 102.33.